Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

Aussie Visa Services / Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)   To be granted a student visa, applicants must satisfy the department that they have a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily. Factors that the department considers as part of the GTE requirement include:
  • circumstances in the applicant’s home country
  • the applicant’s potential circumstances in Australia
  • the applicant’s immigration history
  • the value of the course to the applicant’s future
  • any other matter relevant to the applicant’s intention to stay temporarily.
Examples of where a student might be considered not to be a Genuine Temporary Entrant are:
GTE considerations Negative examples
Circumstances in the applicant’s home country   Any matter, such as economic downturn, relevant to the applicant’s intention to stay temporarily.
The applicant’s potential circumstances in Australia   The student has been in Australia for extensive periods of time either without having successfully completed a qualification, or has moved education providers on numerous occasions.
The applicant’s immigration history   A student has had previous visa applications refused or visas cancelled
The value of the course to the applicant’s future   A student is applying for a course that is not related to their career choice or previous qualifications
Any other matter relevant to the applicant’s intention to stay temporarily. A student cannot explain how an Australian qualification will benefit them in the future
    Good Character  The student must make a declaration on the visa application form that they:
  • have not been involved in criminal activity, or
  • have not been previously deported.
The student must tell the truth. If DIBP finds out that this information is not true, then the student visa may be not be granted. Good Health  The health of overseas students studying in Australia is very important. Countries are classified as lower, medium and higher risk in regard to health issues, see DIBP. A medical examination is not required for students from lower risk counties. However, some students may need an examination and chest X-ray. If your student requires a medical examination outside of Australia, then contact an Australian panel doctor in your country. A list of doctors is available from: Health Insurance  Health Insurance is compulsory as DIBP requires evidence of Overseas Student Health Cover to demonstrate that the student is insured, although there are some exceptions (for example students from Norway or Sweden who have acceptable health cover from their home country). Normally, the education provider will include the cost of health insurance in the enrolment fees. Then, the COE will indicate that the student is insured, so nothing more is needed. International students have the right to choose their OSHC provider, although their institution may make specific recommendations to applicants because they have negotiated an arrangement with a particular insurer. If the cost of health insurance is not included in enrolment fees, the student will need to obtain OSHC insurance and show DIBP the relevant documents. NOTE: Your student (and any accompanying family members) must have OSHC for the proposed duration of their visa (e.g. if the student has an COE for a 3 year Bachelor course, then they must have OSHC taken out for the 3 years at the time of visa application), PLUS 2 MONTHS. No debts to the Australian Government  The student must not owe money to Australia, or have agreed repayment plans in place. A declaration on the application form will satisfy this requirement.